Indiana County Municipalities

Indiana County was created by the Act of the General Assembly on March 30, 1803, from territory of Westmoreland and Lycoming Counties, at that time it was comprised of three municipalities. The County is comprised of 38 municipalities, which includes 24 townships and 14 boroughs, as follows:

For more information about the 38 municipalities in Indiana County, please contact the Indiana County Office of Planning & Economic Development.

  • Armagh Borough

    Address:

    1426 Stutzman Road

    Seward, PA  15954

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 446-5102

     

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Margaret Larkin

     

    Borough Council:

    John Dunn

    Vernice Rosenberger

    James Brendlinger

    Marilyn L. Mack

    Rick Fatula

  • Armstrong Township

    Address:

    977 Parkwood Road

    Indiana, PA  15701

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 465-4755

    Fax:     (724) 465-0503

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Patricia L. George

    Township Supervisors:

    William G. Reeger

    R. Rodger George

    William D. George

  • Banks Township

    Address:

    1870 Hemlock Lake Road

    Rossiter, PA  15772

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 427-2112

    Fax:     (814) 427-2867

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Tracy Pearce

    Township Supervisors:

    William C. Ruth

    Terry C. Haag

    Ronald G. Smith

  • Black Lick Township

    Address:

    132 Hill Road

    Blairsville, PA  15717

     

    Email:

    blacklicktownship@gmail.com

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 459-7131

     

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Tiffany N. Stewart

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Timothy N. Stewart

    Frank A. Maudie

    Terence R. Stiles

     

  • Blairsville Borough

    Address:

    203 East Market Street

    Blairsville, PA  15717

    Municipal Website Address:

    www.blairsvilleboropa.com/

    Phone: (724) 459-9100

    Fax:     (724) 459-9012

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Timothy E. Evans

     

    Borough Council:

    1st Ward:   Paul Fodor

                     Jim Mollo

    2nd Ward: Albert Dettorre

                     Ron Evanko

    3rd Ward:   Adele Davis

                     John Bertolino

  • Brush Valley Township

    Address:

    5869 Route 56 Hwy

    P.O. Box 21

    Brush Valley, PA  15720

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 479-3358

    Fax:     (724) 479-0803

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Robin Brilhart

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Michele Papakie

    David B. Overdorff

    Samuel Kerr

     

  • Buffington Township

    Address:

    1010 Route 403 Hwy S

    Homer City, PA  15748

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 749-0422

    Fax:     (814) 749-0422

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Kimberly A. Luther

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Miles P. Duncan

    Michael Dill

    Brian Andrew Floyd

  • Burrell Township

    Address:

    321 Park Drive

    P.O. Box 483

    Black Lick, PA  15716

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 248-3308

    Fax:     (724) 248-7190

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Helen Olechovski Hill

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Larry A. Henry

    Dan Shacreaw

    John R. Shields

  • Canoe Township

    Address:

    1670 Canoe Ridge Road

    Rossiter, PA  15772

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 938-8203

    (814) 938-6383

    Fax:     (814) 938-7626

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Georgia Lou Riddle

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Dwight A. Winebark

    Glenn Mack

    Elmer M. Williard

  • Center Township

    Address:

    1212 Neal Road

    Homer City, PA  15748

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 479-2688

    Fax:     (724) 479-3692

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Esther Yankuskie

    Township Supervisors:

    Dave Butch Smyers

    James F. Gatskie

    John J. Bertolino

  • Cherry Tree Borough

    Address:

    P.O. Box 161

    200 South Main Street

    Cherry Tree, PA  15724

     

     

    Phone: (814) 743-5356

     

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Lisa Movinsky

     

    Borough Council:

    Philip Faint

    Barbara Faint

    Joe Trout

    Martin Harbaugh

    Lisa Harbaugh

    Sandy Leamer

    Bob Sherry

  • Cherryhill Township

    Address:

    184 Spaulding Road

    Penn Run, PA  15765

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 465-7453

    Fax:     (814) 465-6434

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Shirley Howells

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Terry Stiffler

    James Golden

    Roger McDannell

  • Clymer Borough

    Address:

    115 6th Street

    Clymer, PA  15728

    Phone: (724) 254-9884

    Fax:     (724) 254-2968

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Sonya Schrenkel

     

    Borough Council:

    John A. Buterbaugh

    Joseph Krolock

    Verne Swede Felton

    Louis Tate

    John A. Hughmanic

    Stephanie Polosky-Brilhart

    James L. Marsh

  • Conemaugh Township

    Address:

    16980 Route 286 Hwy West

    Saltsburg, PA 15681

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 639-9330

    Fax:     (724) 639-9473

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Ashley Harmon

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Donald Fink

    Lester Pierce

    Bill Petro

  • Creekside Borough

    Address:

    P.O. Box 127

    Creekside, PA  15732

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 463-7059

    Fax:     (724) 463-7059

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Gail Smith

     

    Borough Council:

    Thomas R. Smith

    Richard Kerner

    Robert C. Fairman

    Patricia Fairman

    Josh Anderson

  • East Mahoning Township

    Address:

    12052 Route 119 Hwy N

    P.O. Box 164

    Marion Center, PA 15759

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 397-2260

    Fax:     (724) 397-8756

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Bertha Ackerson

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Willard Weaver

    Chris N. Stewart

    Patrick James Ackerson

  • East Wheatfield Township

    Address:

    11444 Route 56 Hwy E

    Armagh, PA  15920

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 446-6311

    Fax:     (814) 446-4044

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Colleen Rudnik

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Kenneth Umholtz

    Doug Rudnik

    Clarence (Buck) Stiles, Sr.

     

  • Ernest Borough

    Address:

    165 Main Street

    P.O. Box 209

    Ernest, PA  15739

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 349-7489

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Patricia Yamrick

     

    Borough Council:

    Daniel Fleming

    Kristine Mellinger

    Frank Carrozza

    Thomas M. Lostrick

    Mark A. Barris

  • Glen Campbell Borough

    Address:

    440 Glenwood Avenue

    P.O. Box 43

    Glen Campbell, PA  15742

     

    Council Meetings are on the 1st Monday of the month in the Municipal Building

     

    Phone:      (814) 845-7756

    Alt Phone: (814) 845-7687

    Fax:          (814) 845-7756

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Zachary Kalus

     

    Mayor: Pam Neely

     

    Borough Council:

    David B. Lucas - President

    Roy C. Mumau - Vice President

    Brenda Yeager

    Caroline Waite

    Connie Lowmaster

  • Grant Township

    Address:

    100 East Run Road

    Marion Center, PA  15759

     

    Office Hours: Monday & Friday morning 10:00 am - 1:00 pm or by appointment

     

     

    Phone: (724) 254-1530

     

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Amy Aikens

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Jon Perry

    Stacy Long

    Ron Jarvie

  • Green Township

    Address:

    1492 Route 240 Hwy

    Commodore, PA  15729

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 254-9355

     

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Jennifer Jennings

     

    Township Supervisors:

    William Ted Hutchinson - Chairman

    Kenneth Ferringer - Vice-Chairman

    Willis Houck

  • Homer City Borough

    Address:

    30 East Wiley Street

    Homer City, PA  15748

    Phone: (724) 479-8005

    Fax:     (724) 479-8007

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Karen J. Valyo

     

    Borough Council:

    Rob Nymick - Borough Manager / Treasurer

    Kelly Berfield - Authority Secretary

    Butch Hiner - Foreman

  • Indiana Borough

    Address:

    80 N. 8th Street

    Indiana, PA  15701

    Phone: (724) 465-6691

    Fax:     (724) 463-4177

     

     

    Municipal Website Address:

    www.indianaboro.com

    Borough Secretary / Manager:

    Michael Foote

     

    Borough Council:

    1st Ward:

    Peter G. Broad - President

    Sara Steelman

    Katherine Hood

    2nd Ward:

    Gerald E. Smith - Vice President

    Ben Ford

    Donald Lancaster

    3rd Ward:

    Sean McDaniel

    Betsy Sarneso

    James Smith Jr.

    4th Ward:

    Dave Coker

    Sara Stewart

    Kaycee Newell

     

  • Marion Center Borough

    Address:

    1000 Manor Street

    Marion Center, PA  15759

    Phone: (724) 397-0200

    Fax:     (724) 397-8667

     

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Anita Johnston

     

    Borough Council:

    David Osgood

    Dave Nycum

    Richard L. Smith

    Jan Elkin

    Kirby Mckee

    John Walker

  • Montgomery Township

    Main Address:

    683 Arcadia Road

    Cherry Tree, PA  15724

     

    Township Building:

    1220 Cush Creek Road

    Cherry Tree, PA  15724

     

     

     

     

    Phone:  (814) 845-2240

    Garage: (814) 845-2140

    Fax:      (814) 845-7887

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Paula Burba

     

    Township Supervisors:

    William M. Burba

    Edward Freno

    Kevin Penrose

  • North Mahoning Township

    Address:

    673 Mottarn Road

    Rochester Mills, PA  15771

     

    Email: townenorth@yahoo.com

    Phone: (724) 286-9700

    Fax:     (724) 286-9601

     

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Joan E. Diem

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Robert J. Rising

    Robert W. Martin

    Carl Huber

  • Pine Township

    Address:

    6410 Route 403 Hwy N

    P.O. Box 89

    Heilwood, PA  15745

    Phone: (814) 948-4480

     

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Jennifer Lindahl

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Chris Cameron

    Ryan M Shultz

    Keith A. Muir

  • Plumville Borough

    Address:

    P.O. Box 690

    Plumville, PA  16246

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 397-4424

    Fax:     (724) 397-4424

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    John Anthony

     

    Mayor: David Kimmel

     

    Borough Council:

    James Thompson - President

    Kirby DeVaughn - Vice President

    Becky Blystone

  • Rayne Township

    Address:

    140 Tanoma Road

    Home, PA  15747

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 463-6261

    Fax:     (724) 463-1713

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Wendi Strittmatter

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Anthony J. Mano

    Michael Keith

    Craig A. Andrie

  • Saltsburg Borough

    Address:

    320 Point Street

    P.O. Box 104

    Saltsburg, PA  15681

    Phone: (724) 639-9413

    Fax:     (724) 639-8381

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Christina Pemberton

     

    Municipal Website Address:

    www.visitsaltsburg.com

    Mayor: Elizabeth K. Rocco

     

    Borough Council:

    Jim Simpson

    PJ Hruska

    Michelle Jesko

    Jill Raabe

    Courtney Crowe

    Karen Cumberledge

    Terry Cumberledge

  • Shelocta Borough

    Address:

    P.O. Box 29

    Shelocta, PA  15774

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 354-3034

     

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Debbie Reed

     

    Borough Council:

    Matt Schreckengost - President

    Jessica Birge - Vice President

    Nellie Lewandowski - Council and Tax Collector

    Cheryl Thomas

    Kate Igo

    Jeff Smith

  • Smicksburg Borough

    Address:

    62 Clarion Street

    Smicksburg, PA  16256

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 257-8890

     

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Marilyn L. Barnette

     

    Borough Council:

    Thelma Hyskell

    Scott Nicoll

    John Jacobson

    Sonjia Brink

    Dave Grimm

  • South Mahoning Township

    Address:

    244 Rossmoyne Road

    Home, PA  15747

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 397-9090

    Fax:     (724) 397-9090

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Jacki Rodack

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Larry H. Marshall

    Todd Eyler

    Robert DeHaven

  • Washington Township

    Address:

    360 Red Lion Road

    Creekside, PA  15732

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 397-2059

    Fax:     (724) 397-2029

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Jill Kunkle

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Michael G. Armstrong

    Matthew Brewer

    Randy E. Blystone

  • West Mahoning Township

    Address:

    112 Chestnut Street

    Smicksburg, PA  16256

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 257-8654

    Fax:     (814) 257-8266

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Nancy Holmes

    Township Supervisors:

    Jeff Fike

    Kenneth V. Lightner

    Richard Wells

  • West Wheatfield Township

    Address:

    16129 Route 259

    P.O. Box C

    Robinson, PA  15949

     

    Website:

    www.wwtownship.com

     

     

    Phone: (724) 676-4835

    Fax:     (724) 676-4837

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Jean Yarnal

    Township Supervisors:

    Harry Lichtenfels

    Shawn Baird

    Joe Shetler

  • White Township

    Address:

    950 Indian Springs Road

    Indiana, PA  15701

    Phone: (724) 463-8585

    Fax:     (724) 463-0705

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Donna Hill

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Jerry L. Boucher

    Gail L. McCauley

    George Lenz

    Eugene Gemmell

    Robert M. Overdorff

    Municipal Website Address:

    www.whitetownship.org

  • Young Township

    Township Secretary:

    Cristy Laurenti

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Bradley S. McClure

    James R. Blair, II

    Donald A. Baker

    Address:

    1412 Park Drive

    Clarksburg, PA  15725

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 726-8229

    Fax:     (724) 726-1028

     

     

Phone:  (724) 465-3870

Fax 1:  (724) 465-3150

Fax 2:  (724) 465-3151

 

801 Water St.

Indiana, PA 15701-1705

Office Hours:

 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Monday - Friday EST