Indiana County Municipalities

Indiana County was created by the Act of the General Assembly on March 30, 1803, from territory of Westmoreland and Lycoming Counties, at that time it was comprised of three municipalities. The County is comprised of 38 municipalities, which includes 24 townships and 14 boroughs, as follows:

For more information about the 38 municipalities in Indiana County, please contact the Indiana County Office of Planning & Economic Development.

  • Armagh Borough

    Address:

    1426 Stutzman Road

    Seward, PA  15954

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 446-5102

    Fax: (814) 446-5232

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Margaret Larkin

     

    Borough Council:

    John Dunn

    Vernice Rosenberger

    James Brendlinger

    Marilyn L. Mack

    Rick Fatula

  • Armstrong Township

    Address:

    977 Parkwood Road

    Indiana, PA  15701

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 465-4755

    Fax: (724) 465-0503

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Patricia L. George

    Township Supervisors:

    William G Reeger

    R. Rodger George

    Glenn W. Carnahan

  • Banks Township

    Address:

    1870 Hemlock Lake Road

    Rossiter, PA  15772

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 427-2112

    Fax: (814) 427-2867

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Tracy Pearce

    Township Supervisors:

    William  C. Ruth

    Terry C. Haag

    Ronald G. Smith

  • Black Lick Township

    Address:

    132 Hill Road

    Blairsville, PA  15717

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 459-9138

    Fax: (724) 459-7404

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Ruth I. Smith

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Timothy N. Steward

    Robert C. McCrea

    Terence R. Stiles

     

  • Blairsville Borough

    Address:

    203 East Market Street

    Blairsville, PA  15717

    Municipal Website Address:

    www.blairsvilleboropa.com/

    Phone: (724) 459-9100

    Fax: (724) 459-9012

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Timothy E. Evans

     

    Borough Council:

    James R. Mollo

    Paul A Fodor

    Ronald E. Evanko

    Denise Dunmire

    John Bertolio

    Jeffrey J. Marshall

  • Brush Valley Township

    Address:

    586 Route 56

    P.O. Box 21

    Brush Valley, PA  15720

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 479-3358

    Fax: (724) 479-0803

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Robin Brilhart

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Michele Papakie-Mccoy

    David B. Overdorff

    Samuel Kerr

     

  • Buffington Township

    Address:

    1010 Route 403 Hwy S

    Homer City, PA  15748

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 749-0422

    Fax: (814) 749-0422

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Kimberly A. Luther

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Miles P. Duncan

    Michael Dill

    Brian Andrew Floyd

  • Burrell Township

    Address:

    321 Park Drive

    P.O. Box 483

    Black Lick, PA  15716

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 248-3308

    Fax: (724) 248-7190

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Helen Olechovski Hill

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Larry A. Henry

    Anthony Distefano

    John R. Shields

  • Canoe Township

    Address:

    P.O. Box 355

    Rossiter, PA  15772

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 938-8203

    (814) 938-6383

    Fax: (814) 938-7626

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Georgia Lou Riddle

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Dwight A. Winebark

    Glenn Mack

    Elmer M. Williard

  • Center Township

    Address:

    1212 Neal Road

    Homer City, PA  15748

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 479-2688

    Fax: (724) 479-3692

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Esther Yankuskie

    Township Supervisors:

    Dave Butch Smyers

    Robert A. Pozik, Sr.

    John J. Bertolino

  • Cherry Tree Borough

    Address:

    P.O. Box 161

    200 South Main Street

    Cherry Tree, PA  15724

     

     

    Phone: (814) 948-7504

    Fax: (814) 743-6783

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Carol Stuchell

     

    Borough Council:

    Sandra Leamer

    Terry McCune

    Lisa Harbaugh

    Martin E. Harbaugh

    Sandra L. Leamer

    Steve Perruso

    Norma Fye

  • Cherryhill Township

    Address:

    184 Spaulding Road

    Penn Run, PA  15765

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 465-7453

    Fax: (814) 465-6434

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Shirley Howells

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Terry Stiffler

    James Golden

    Roger McDannell

  • Clymer Borough

    Address:

    115 6th Street

    Clymer, PA  15728

    Phone: (724) 254-9247

    Fax: (724) 254-0336

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Shirley Simpson

     

    Municipal Website Address:

    http://www.clymerpa.com/

    Borough Council:

    John A. Buterbaugh

    Joseph Krolock

    Verne Swede Felton

    Louis Tate

    John A. Hughmanic

    Stephanie Polosky-Brilhart

    James L. Marsh

  • Conemaugh Township

    Address:

    16980 Route 286 Highway West

    Saltsburg, PA 15681

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 639-9330

    Fax: (724) 639-9473

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Robin Harman

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Donald Fink

    Lester Pierce

    Bill Petro

  • Creekside Borough

    Address:

    P.O. Box 127

    Creekside, PA  15732

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 463-7059

    Fax: (724) 463-7059

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Gail Smith

     

    Borough Council:

    Thomas R. Smith

    Richard Kerner

    Robert C. Fairman

    Patricia Fairman

    Josh Anderson

  • East Mahoning Township

    Address:

    P.O. Box 164

    Marion Center, PA 15759

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 397-2260

    Fax: (724) 397-8756

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Bertha Ackerson

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Willard Weaver

    Chris N. Stewart

    Patrick James Ackerson

  • East Wheatfield Township

    Address:

    P.O. Box 76

    Armagh, PA  15920

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 446-6311

    Fax: (814) 446-4044

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Colleen Rudnik

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Kenneth M. Umholtz

    Clarence Buck Stiles, Sr.

    Doug Rudnik

  • Ernest Borough

    Address:

    74 6th Street

    P.O. Box 209

    Ernest, PA  15739

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 446-5102

    Fax: (814) 446-5232

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Patricia Yamrick

     

    Borough Council:

    Daniel Fleming

    Kristine Mellinger

    Frank Carrozza

    Thomas M. Lostrick

    Mark A Barris

  • Glen Campbell Borough

    Address:

    P.O. Box 43

    440 Glenwood Avenue

    Glen Campbell, PA  15742

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 845-2168

    Fax: (814) 845-7756

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Debra Cessna

     

    Borough Council:

    Jason Arnold

    Roy C. Mumau

    David B. Lucas

    Kacey Anderson

    James White

  • Grant Township

    Address:

    100 East Run Road

    Marion Center, PA  15759

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 254-1530

    Fax:

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Stephanie Jobe

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Fred Carlson

    Mike McCoy

    Robert L. Stonebraker

  • Green Township

    Address:

    1492 Route 240 Hwy

    Commodore, PA  15729

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 254-9355

    Fax:

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Jennifer Jennings

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Edward Buterbaugh, Sr.

    Gilbert Roof

    Kenneth Clyde Ferringer

  • Homer City Borough

    Address:

    30 East Wiley Street

    Homer City, PA  15748

    Phone: (724) 479-8005

    Fax: (724) 479-8007

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Karen J. Valyo

     

    Borough Council:

    Bernice Harris

    Richard L. Morris

    Christine J. Worcester

    Joseph S. Iezzi, Sr.

    Jennifer Jaworski

    Mathew K. Black

  • Indiana Borough

    Address:

    80 N. 8th Street

    Indiana, PA  15701

    Phone: (724) 465-6691

    Fax: (724) 463-4177

     

     

    Municipal Website Address:

    www.indianaboro.com

    Borough Secretary:

    William Sutton

     

    Borough Council:

    Sara Steelman

    Peter G. Broad

    Katherine Kitty Shryock Hood

    Ben Ford

    Gerald E. Smith

    Donald Lancaster

    William B. Budris

    Richard E. Thorell

    James Smith Jr.

    Dave Coker

    Lisa Kuzneski

    Kaycee Newell

     

  • Marion Center Borough

    Address:

    329 Manor Street

    P.O. Box 158

    Marion Center, PA  15759

    Phone: (724) 397-2665

    Fax:

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Rob Barto

     

    Borough Council:

    David Osgood

    Dave Nycum

    Richard L. Smith

    Jan Elkin

    Kirby Mckee

    John Walker

  • Montgomery Township

    Address:

    1220 Cush Creek Road

    Cherry Tree, PA  15724

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 743-6259

    Fax: (814) 743-6519

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Paula Burba

     

    Township Supervisors:

    William M. Burba

    Harold R. Lockard

    William M. Burba

  • North Mahoning Township

    Address:

    673 Mottarn Road

    Rochester Mills, PA  15771

    Phone: (724) 286-9681

    Fax: (724) 286-9601

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Joan E. Diem

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Robert J. Rising

    Robert W. Martin

    Carl Huber

  • Pine Township

    Address:

    6410 Route 403 Hwy N

    P.O. Box 89

    Heilwood, PA  15745

    Phone: (814) 948-4480

    Fax: (814) 948-6470

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Jennifer Lindahl

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Chris Cameron

    Ryan M Shultz

    Keith A. Muir

  • Plumville Borough

    Address:

    P.O. Box 690

    Plumville, PA  16246

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 397-4424

    Fax: (724) 397-4424

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    John Anthony

     

    Borough Council:

    David Kimmel

    Daniel Hill

    Becky Blystone

    Jim Thompson

     

  • Rayne Township

    Address:

    P.O. Box 38

    Home, PA  15747

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 463-6261

    Fax:

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Wendi Strittmatter

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Anthony J. Mano

    Michael Keith

    Craig A. Andrie

  • Saltsburg Borough

    Address:

    320 Point Street

    P.O. Box 104

    Saltsburg, PA  15681

    Phone: (724) 639-9413

    Fax: (724) 639-8381

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Christine Pemberton

     

    Municipal Website Address:

    www.saltsburg.org/

    Borough Council:

    Jim Simpson

    PJ Hruska

    David A. Zimmerman

    Roy Edward Ramsden, Jr.

    Kathy L. Muir

    Lawrence Jesko

    Terry D. Cumerledge

  • Shelocta Borough

    Address:

    P.O. Box 93

    Shelocta, PA  15774

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 354-3034

    Fax: (724) 354-5222

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Debbie Reed

     

    Borough Council:

    Nellie Lewandowski

    Allan McConnell

    Larry Konieczny

    Karen Redinger

    Jeff Smith

    Matt Schrecongost

  • Smicksburg Borough

    Address:

    P.O. Box 90

    Smicksburg, PA  16256

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 257-8890

    Fax:

     

     

    Borough Secretary:

    Marilyn L. Barnette

     

    Borough Council:

    Thelma Hyskell

    Scott Nicoll

    John Jacobson

    Sonjia Brink

    Dave Grimm

  • South Mahoning Township

    Address:

    244 Rossmoyne Road

    Home, PA  15747

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 397-9090

    Fax: (724) 397-9090

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Priscilla Lambing

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Larry H. Marshall

    John Eyler

    John Griffith

  • Washington Township

    Address:

    360 Red Lion Road

    Creekside, PA  15732

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 397-2059

    Fax: (724) 397-2059

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Jill Kunkle

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Michael G. Armstrong

    Thomas L. Brewer

    Randy E. Blystone

  • West Mahoning Township

    Address:

    112 Chestnut Street

    Smicksburg, PA  16256

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 257-8654

    Fax: (814) 257-8266

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Nancy Holmes

    Township Supervisors:

    Jeff Fike

    Kenneth V. Lightner

    Richard Wells

  • West Wheatfield Township

    Address:

    16129 Route 259

    P.O. Box C

    Robinson, PA  15949

     

     

     

    Phone: (814) 676-4835

    Fax: (814) 676-4837

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Jean Yarnal

    Township Supervisors:

    Howard R. Lichtenfels

    Donald R. Shetler

    Joe Shetler

  • White Township

    Address:

    950 Indian Springs Road

    Indiana, PA  15725

    Phone: (724) 463-8585

    Fax: (724) 463-0705

     

     

    Township Secretary:

    Cindy Garritano

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Jerry L. Boucher

    Gail L. McCauley

    George Lenz

    Eugene Gemmell

    Robert M. Overdorff

    Municipal Website Address:

    www.whitetownship.org/

  • Young Township

    Township Secretary:

    Cassandra Velesig

     

    Township Supervisors:

    Raymond E. Penrose

    Michael J. Bertolino

    Bradley S. McClure

    Address:

    1412 Park Drive

    Clarksburg, PA  15725

     

     

     

    Phone: (724) 726-8229

    Fax: (724) 726-1028

     

     

Phone:  (724) 465-3870

Fax 1:  (724) 465-3150

Fax 2:  (724) 465-3151

 

801 Water St.

Indiana, PA 15701-1705

Office Hours:

 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Monday - Friday EST